Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II G-ASNM, Sunday 15 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1970
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:British European Airways (BEA) Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-ASNM
MSN: 61221
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, ca 52 nm NE of Aberdeen -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce, Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Staflo Oil Rig, North Sea
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched 15/11/1970; capsized and sank North Sea, ca 52 nautical miles north east of Aberdeen after loss of main gearbox oil lubrication and subsequent double engine failure. All three persons on board - named in the AAIB report as Captain David A.Creamer (pilot), Captain Keith E.N. Gregson (co-pilot) and one (un-named) passenger - were rescued by a passing ship, the m.v."Gripen", at 01:30am, after some two hours in the aircraft liferaft.

The S-61 sank at the location it was ditched and was not recovered; the registration G-ASNM was formally cancelled by the CAA on 15/11/1970 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aberdeen Press & Journal of 16 November 1970
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f29ced915d137100040b/11-1971_G-ASNM.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASNM.pdf
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/21225/
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160804050500/http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/images/Imagesfromthepast/Page05.html
6. http://www.ashpole.org.uk/british-airways-helicopters-aberdeen-1967-1972/
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/203369/G-ASNM
8. https://www.airteamimages.com/sikorsky-s-61_G-ASNM_bea---british-european-airways_85655_large.html
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ASNM
10. https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/1060029077
11. https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoffsimages/48898950656/

Media:

Sikorsky S-61N-II G-ASNM at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool 18 June 1964: G-ASNM Sikorsky S-61N BEA Helicopters LPL 18JUN64 (6782011650) Sikorsky S-61N-II G-ASNM at Lands End (St. Just) Cornwall in 1968: The Aviation Photo Company: Sikorsky S-61 &emdash; BEA Helicopters Sikorsky S-61N G-ASNM (1968)