| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2016 |
| Time: | 09:23 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3580V |
| MSN: | 14849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4322 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Collins, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg, NY (4G2) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Marys, PA (OYM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 120, N3580V, and a Piper PA-28-140, N612FL, collided in midair while in cruise flight over North Collins, New York. The Cessna was destroyed, and the private pilot was fatally injured. The Piper was destroyed, and the private pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Both airplanes were registered to and operated by their respective private
pilots.
The accident airplanes were the first two of a flight of six that were travelling to another airport for the pilots and passengers to have breakfast together. The first airplane departed first as it was a slower airplane and required more time to fly to the destination airport. The second airplane departed about 1 minute 18 seconds later. Radar data indicated that that the second airplane was behind and to the left of the first airplane, until they collided at 3,500 ft mean sea level. It could not be determined why the pilot of the second airplane did not see and avoid the first airplane prior to the collision. Both airplanes then entered a near-vertical, nose-down descent. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the second airplane's propeller sliced through the first airplane's empennage, and the first airplane subsequently contacted the second airplane's left wing with its tire, severing an outboard section. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified with the wreckages of both airplanes that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The failure of the second airplane's pilot to see and avoid the first airplane as he was overtaking the first airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16FA324A |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3580V Location