Accident Piper J-3 Cub NC…, Saturday 31 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1947
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bank, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with "DC-4" Navy plane, shearing of a wing. Instructor and student killed.

Sources:

Globo 2 June 1947, p3 n