Accident airplane , Wednesday 4 June 1947 " /> " /> " />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1947
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Bi-motor" crashed over military aerodrome and burnt. Patrol aircraft of army on test flight. See June 3 1947

Sources:

El Informador 5 June 1947, p12
The Indian Express 5 June 1947, p2