Accident Sikorsky S-61N-II G-BEON, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N-II
Owner/operator:British Airways Helicopters
Registration: G-BEON
MSN: 61770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in the sea 1½ nm NE of St Mary’s Aerodrome, Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Penzance (EGHK)
Destination airport:St Mary's, Isles of Scilly (EGHE)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VFR flight. Commander was PF. On approach gradually descended from the intended height of 250ft and flew into a calm sea at between 80 and 100 knots in degraded visibility, 1½ nm NE of St Mary’s Aerodrome, Isles of Scilly

One crew and 19 passenger fatalities. The six survivors were not able to escape with / don lifejackets but used suitcases as floatation aids. They were picked up by an RNLI lifeboats. No ELT activated. RN SAR helicopters were not equipped to search for civil ELT transmissions.

Eight recommendations made.

salvaged by MV Seaforth Clansman.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fd7640f0b613460009b9/Special_Bulletin_Sikorsky_S-61N__G-BEON_08-83.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1983_British_Airways_Sikorsky_S-61_crash
4. http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/commanders-flying-monitoring/
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/23845/
6. https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/16-july-1983/_
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/235031-ba-s-61-g-beon.html
8. https://www.cornishmemory.com/item/BES_4_101