Incident Boeing 767-432ER N830MH, Sunday 25 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-432ER
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N830MH
MSN: 29701/803
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:60 nm east of Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Delta Airlines Boeing 767-400, registration N830MH performing flight DL-138 (dep Sep 24th) from Detroit, Michigan (USA) to Amsterdam (Netherlands), was en-route at FL330 about 60 nautical miles east of Manchester, UK, when the crew decided to turn around and divert to Manchester after reporting smoke in the cabin. The aircraft landed safely on Manchester's runway 23R about 20 minutes later. Maintenance crews located a tablet computer was found entangled with the seat, the tablet had suffered a thermal runaway.

The aircraft remained on the ground in Manchester for about 2.5 hours, then continued the journey and reached Amsterdam with a delay of 3 hours.

The airline reported the aircraft diverted to Manchester due to smoke in the cabin. Maintenance crew quickly identified the source and the aircraft was able to continue the journey.

A passenger reported that smoke was emanating from a premium class seat prompting the crew to divert to Manchester. The aircraft landed and taxied to the apron. Maintenance personnel found a Samsung tablet computer under the seat, invisible to passengers and cabin crew, the tablet had suffered a thermal runaway. It is presumed the tablet was lost by a passenger on the previous sectors flown by the aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://abcnews.go.com/Business/samsung-tablet-emergency-diversion-trans-atlantic-flight/story?id=42348176
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl138#b1c2dc1
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=49e7e5c5
4. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/delta-flight-bound-amsterdam-diverted-8913842
5. https://www.manchestereveningnews.co.uk/news/greater-manchester-news/amsterdam-bound-flight-diverted-manchester-11936674
6. http://avherald.com/h?article=49e7e5c5&opt=0

Media: