Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N971NN, Saturday 24 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N971NN
MSN: 31217/5413
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA952 sustained a birdstrike to the rudder and vertical stabilizer while on final approach to runway 04R at Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey. The Boeign 737-800 landed without incident.
The airplane was ferried to the company maintenance base at Tulsa the next day.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n971nn#b1aa09d

Location