Incident Airbus A310-304 EP-IBK, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBK
MSN: 671
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:London
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Iran Air Airbus A310-304 sustained substantial damage in a push back incident at Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport, Iran.
The aircraft, EP-IBK, was being pushed back when the right hand horizontal stabilizer impacted the underside of the rear fuselage of a Mahan Air Airbus A340, EP-MMR which also push backing to depart airport destination to Munich The stabilizer was severely bent. The A340 sustained damage near the APU and all 98 onboard persons were disembarked .

Sources:

Twitter

Location

Media: