Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil 5Y-HLI, Saturday 17 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 2011
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heliservices Ltd
Registration: 5Y-HLI
MSN: 3160
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaptarkok school, Mokwo (Keiyo) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kaptarkok school, Mokwo (Keiyo)
Destination airport:Elburgon
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted ground during take-off. Skids damaged. The elevation of the accident site is 8,500 feet above the sea level
(ASL).

The accident was probably caused by the pilot’s inadequate preparation including loading and assessment of the helicopter’s expected performance on take-off at the high altitude area.

The helicopter’s engine performance at high altitude may have degraded slightly as a result of the internal defects and wear noted during the engine strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-HLI.pdf