Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 F-WLFV, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-WLFV
MSN: 82267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint-Ambroix, Cher -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Issoudun Airport (LFEK)
Destination airport:Issoudun Airport (LFEK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental plane collided with a 10.000 ton wall of straw situated along the road near Issoudun, France.
The 2 occupants were killed. The aircraft operated on a test flight and had been assembled not long ago.

CONCLUSION:
The aircraft collided with an obstacle on the ground as a result of low-level acrobatic evolutions. The decision to perform these manoeuvres at a low height did not leave a safety margin in relation to the ground. This choice could have been motivated by the presence of close relatives of the pilot on the ground and in the aircraft. The lack of training and experience in aerobatic aerobatics on aircraft, and a poor knowledge of his aircraft, may have contributed to his inability to control the performance of the acrobatic manoeuvre

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.leberry.fr/saint-ambroix/faits-divers/2016/09/27/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-saint-ambroix_12089078.html
http://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/Indre/Actualite/Faits-divers-justice/n/Contenus/Articles/2016/09/28/Deux-Issoldunois-meurent-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-2853640

http://www.aeroclub-issoudun.fr/index.php/le-club/l-equipe

Images:

Media: