Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari N330JT, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330JT
MSN: 0474N
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrimack County, SE Andover, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andover, NH
Destination airport:Andover, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was flying the helicopter on a local, personal flight. He reported that, during takeoff and while flying between 25 and 30 mph, the helicopter began an uncommanded climb that he could not control with forward cyclic control input. He added that the helicopter then “came to a complete stop.” The helicopter yawed right, its nose dropped, and then the tailboom swung left and descended into trees. The airplane came to rest on its side at the base of a tree. The pilot reported no issues with the cyclic or collective flight controls from the cockpit to the main rotor.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed extensive fire damage; however, there was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The failure of a flight control system spring or cable could cause unexpected movement of the collective, but the helicopter's collective system was equipped with two springs and two cables for redundancy. None of these components had failed. Although the springs exhibited evidence of relaxing, it was likely due to the postcrash fire.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=330JT

Location