This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 October 1947 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 247D |
| Owner/operator: | Servicio Aéreo Panini |
| Registration: | XA-BEZ |
| MSN: | 1713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Colima, COL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mexico-City, MEX |
| Destination airport: | Manzanillo, COL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In-flight fire of left engine. Safe emergency landing at Colima/Jorge Llerenos Silva. Cap Xavier Carrillo/co-pilot Luis Tirado. As "Boeing...XA-BEZ" in local press.
Sources:
El Informador 28 October 1947, p13