Gear-up landing Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 44-69989, Tuesday 4 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-69989
MSN: 10821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 mi SW of Wilbur, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Spokane AAF, WA
Narrative:
Five of the seven crew bailed out, but the remaining two crew (pilot and co-pilot) managed to belly land the B-29. According to the following published source (see link #4).

Sources:

1. El Informador 12 November 1947, p13
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sLate/1947Nov.htm
4. http://washingtonwreckchasing.blogspot.co.uk/2009/11/wilbur-b-29-44-69989.html