Wirestrike Accident Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar T-338, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: T-338
MSN: 2545
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gotthardpass -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gotthardpass
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during takeoff from a mountain landing site. The aircraft cut an electricity powerline. Post crash fire. 2 occupants were killed, one was seriously injured. As no technical malfunction indicated the SAF have announced they will resume operations 29 Sept 16 after a brief pause.

Sources:

www.20min.ch
http://www.lessentiel.lu/fr/news/europe/story/Un-helicoptere-de-l-armee-s-ecrase-en-Suisse-11463462
http://www.rts.ch/info/suisse/8051365-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-suisse-sest-ecrase-au-col-du-gothard.html
http://www.rts.ch/info/suisse/8051365-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-au-gothard-de-l-helicoptere-de-l-armee-suisse.html
http://www.20min.ch/ro/news/suisse/story/Le-Super-Puma-a-heurte-une-ligne-a-haute-tension-13340495
https://investir.lesechos.fr/actions/actualites/la-suisse-immobilise-ses-super-puma-apres-un-accident-mortel-1582355.php
http://www.rts.ch/2016/09/28/13/39/8051603.image
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/super-puma-absturz-kein-hinweis-auf-technische-ursache-von-helikopterabsturz-id5544736.html

Images:

Media: