Incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETL, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:7:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETL
MSN: 39687/1064
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 329
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Etihad Airways Boeing 777-300, operating flight EY450 from Abu Dhabi, UAE, to Sydney, Australia stopped climbing at 4000 feet due to problems with the left hand engine. The flight crew decided to return to Abu Dhabi.
The aircraft landed safely on runway 13L about 30 minutes after departure. During landing rollout at least three tyres of the main landing gear deflated.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ey450#b21d7ea
http://www.theaustralian.com.au/business/aviation/aussies-caught-in-etihad-jet-scare-in-abu-dhabi/news-story/5bc9cab72c1aec5cb5edc6898c9a55fa
http://gulfnews.com/business/aviation/etihad-jet-makes-emergency-landing-1.1903351

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2017 A6-ETL Etihad Airways 0 Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) min
Engine failure

Media: