Accident Ryan Navion B N5327K, Tuesday 27 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5327K
MSN: NAV-4-2227B
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4488 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsylvania County near Hurt, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper, VA (CJR)
Destination airport:Long Island, NC (NC26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the private pilot felt the engine suddenly begin to vibrate. He then heard a loud bang; the engine vibration increased, smoke and oil emanated from the engine compartment, and the engine lost total power. The pilot was unable to glide the airplane to a nearby airport and performed a forced landing in a field, during which the airplane struck and rolled through a fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Examination of the engine revealed that its crankcase was absent of oil, and there were holes in the crankcase near cylinder Nos. 2, 4, and 6. Subsequent teardown examination revealed that the internal engine components exhibited heat distress consistent with a lack of lubrication. Further examination revealed that the oil temperature probe port was safety wired but could be moved by hand and that the crush washer between the probe and the cooler was installed backwards. This evidence is likely indicative that the probe had not been properly installed, although it could not be determined when that may have occurred. Air pressure applied to the oil cooler showed a leak between the oil temperature probe and the cooler. Oil residue noted on the exterior of the cooler indicated that the oil leak had likely been present for some time and that it was likely where the engine's oil had leaked out, ultimately resulting in the engine failure due to oil starvation. Had the leak been noted and addressed, by correctly installing the oil temperature probe, during the airplane's most recent annual inspection, which was completed 11 days before the accident, it is likely that the engine would not have been starved of oil.

Probable Cause: Incorrect installation of the oil temperature probe and an inadequate annual inspection that failed to detect leaking oil around the loose probe, which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5327K

Location