Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKX, Monday 26 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:9:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKX
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:27nm Southwest of Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu Tribhuvan International Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines flight RA206, an Airbus A320-200 was descending through 13000 feet towards Kathmandu Airport, Nepal, when the crew reported smoke in the cockpit. The aircraft continued and landed safely on Kathmandu's runway 02 about 11 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.khaleejtimes.com/international/rest-of-asia/nepal-airlines-jet-makes-emergency-landing-after-smok
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ra206#b1f52be

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2015 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
14 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Tire failure
18 November 2017 9N-AKX Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Bird strike