Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-CFVG, Wednesday 28 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFVG
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/007
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take off roll on Runway 04 a gust of wind blew the Gyro onto its side and the Rotor blades contacted the ground. The Pilot was taken to the Norfolk and Norwich Hospital by road and suffered minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a pre-flight inspection the pilot started the engine and taxied to the runway, back-tracked along Runway 22 and turned through 180 degrees in preparation for takeoff. The wind was reportedly 8-10 knots, straight down the runway. After conducting the magneto checks, the pilot, in accordance with standard operating procedure, pre-rotated the rotor to 200 rpm, trimmed fully forward and, with the control stick fully aft, opened the throttle to achieve 5,000 rpm released the brakes and commenced the takeoff.

Initially everything appeared normal although the pilot reported that he experienced an increasing realisation that ‘something was not right’. The next thing he remembered was being trapped inside the cockpit with the aircraft lying on its left side. He was able to release his harness and turn off the ignition switch with his right foot but could not move further.

The airfield owner, who was in his vehicle nearby, called the emergency services. An ambulance arrived promptly and the crew were able to free the pilot after cutting his clothes. The fire crews then righted the aircraft in order to prevent fuel and oil leaking onto the engine and exhaust."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to cockpit pod, rotor blades and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe a "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CFVG was cancelled by the CAA on 29/11/2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/09/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587e03df40f0b60e4c000152/Rotorsport_UK_MTO_Sport_gyroplane_G-CFVG_02-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CFVG
3. Eyewitness
4. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/man-injured-in-autogyro-crash-at-northrepps-near-cromer-1-4714765
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001197650.html

Location

Images:

G-CFVG Taken at Northrepps on 25th March 2016

Media: