Accident Bell 206B JetRanger ZS-RFC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190406

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2016
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Big Game Heli Services
Registration: ZS-RFC
MSN: 4124
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kgapane Village, near Tzaneen -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:ZZ2 Game Farm, Moketse Area in Limpopo Province.
Destination airport:Tankerton Farm, Gravelotte, Limpopo Province.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Found crashed in a dry river bed. Benjamin Osmers (Farmer) and Gerdus Korb were allegedly busy with game counting when the accident happened. Korb was ejected and severly injured.
There was a engine failure just after takeoff.

Probable Cause/s
3.2.1 Unsuccessful autorotation following an in-flight engine failure caused by the separation of 2nd stage turbine blade due to progressive fatigue as a result of being operated at excessive temperatures.
3.2.2 Contributing factors
3.2.2.1 Low level flight leading to the pilot not being able to execute a safe autorotation as height was insufficient for a flare or manoeuvre to avoid obstacles.
3.2.2.2 Operation of the engine at high temperatures and in erosive environments led to the deterioration of the engine and ultimately the failure of the 2nd stage turbine wheel.
3.2.2.3 Inspections within the turbine module were not carried out as there were no reports or records of overheating and/or hot starts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jacarandafm.com/news/news/conservationist-dies-in-helicopter-crash/
https://reviewonline.co.za/174758/gravelotte-farmer-dies-in-helicopter-accident/
http://www.timeslive.co.za/local/2016/09/29/Man-dies-in-chopper-crash-during-game-counting-operation-in-Limpopo
https://www.netwerk24.com/huisgenoot/Nuus/bekende-wildbewaarder-sterf-in-helikopterongeluk-20170528
https://letabaherald.co.za/28278/opvolg-bekende-boer-sterf-in-heli-ongeluk/
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9568.pdf

Images: