| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Network Aviation Australia |
| Registration: | VH-NHF |
| MSN: | 11458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Newman, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YCRK |
| Destination airport: | YPPH |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, operating on a charter flight from Christmas Creek to Perth, suffered a depressurisation event due to a rupture of the air conditioning pack 1 plenum duct. The flight crew diverted the aircraft to Newman, where it landed safely and no injuries were reported.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-057/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 October 2016 |
VH-NHF |
Network Aviation Australia |
0 |
Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |