Accident airplane , Tuesday 31 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1950
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Mexican Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuxtla Gutierrez, CHIS -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit tree on high ground and crashed after explosion of one of the two engines. Occupants rescued by natives after two days.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 3 February 1950, p1