| Date: | Monday 26 September 2016 |
| Time: | 19:59 UTC |
| Type: | Gulfstream G200 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Airlines |
| Registration: | EC-KBC |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying from Madrid-Barajas Airport to the Barcelona-El Prat Airport. Onboard were two flight crew and two passengers.
The aircraft had taken off at 19:01 UTC. The first officer was the pilot flying. Upon reaching Barcelona, the crew made the approach and landed on runway 25R normally, but as the brakes were applied during the landing run, the aircraft started to veer left. The captain took control of the aircraft. When he was unable to make the aircraft turn right, he decided to let the aircraft depart the runway without correcting its course. The aircraft came to a stop on a patch of sand between exits R3 and R4. There was no apparent damage to the aircraft, except for the nose gear.
The occupants were not injured.
The likely cause of the incident was the lack of ability to maintain the runway centerline during the landing run after applying the brakes due to differential braking, which caused the aircraft to depart the side of the runway. During the investigation, several control inputs carried out by the crew to offset this deviation were identified, but there was no effective response on the aircraft’s heading correction as a consequence of them.
The Commission is of the opinion that the differential braking was not significant enough to cause the sudden deviation. Control of the airplane was not recovered despite the crew control inputs to correct its track. The investigation was unable to determine the cause of the deviation, or why the aircraft systems were ineffective in correcting it.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-037/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.foxcrawl.com/2016/09/29/cristiano-ronaldo-private-plane-crash-landed-in-barcelona-overran-runway-at-el-prat-airport/ http://www.executive-airlines.com/project/gulfstream-g-200/ NTSB
Location