Accident Slingsby T67A Firefly G-BJZM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19042

Date:Sunday 29 March 1987
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Specialist Flying Training Ltd
Registration: G-BJZM
MSN: 1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brandesburton, 7 mi W of Hornsea, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck the ground at Brandesburton, East Riding of Yorkshire, approximately 7 miles west of Hornsea, on 29/3/1987 while manoeuvring at low altitude. Both crew on board were killed by the crash impact, as there was no post-crash fire. The AAIB report states that the aircraft had attempted to do a loop starting at a base level of 200 feet (at the bottom/start of the loop) when 500 feet would have been the minimum safe level to attempt such a manoeuvre. The crash is therefore believed to have been a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) as the aircraft was under full power, with the propellors turning at maximum rpm, at the moment of impact.

Registration G-BJZM cancelled by the CAA on 4/6/1987 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=10526]
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&p=860296
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Slingsby%20T67A,%20G-BJZM%20%2006-87.pdf