Incident Boeing 737-38J YR-BGE, Friday 30 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-38J
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-BGE
MSN: 27395/2671
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport
Destination airport:Amsterdam Schiphol Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAROM Flight RO361 returned to land at Otopeni Airport, Bucharest for a precautionary landing after the crew reported the smell of burnt plastic in the cockpit.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-300, took off from runway 08R at Otopeni Airport at 09:15. Upon reaching FL320 at 09:31, the flight turned around. The flight contacted Bucharest Approach reporting a "smell of burnt plastic in the cockpit". No emergency was declared.
A safe landing was made back on runway 08R at 09:51 hours.
After some checks, technicians found a defect in the air conditioning installation.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yr-bge/#b29ea6b
https://www.facebook.com/Aeronews.ro/photos/a.324280387648068.75294.104563622953080/1124005714342194/?type=3&theater
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4SHYXDTB3nU

Images: