Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Mk-1 Beaver N6781L, Friday 30 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Mk-1 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air
Registration: N6781L
MSN: 788
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:7395 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985AN/14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosario Strait between San Juan and Lopez Islands, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (W55)
Destination airport:Lopez, WA (81W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at low altitude for a water landing, the commercial pilot of the float-equipped airplane encountered low visibility due to ground fog. The pilot initiated a go-around, but the airplane impacted the water, bounced, and impacted the water a second time before coming to rest upright. The airplane subsequently sank and was not recovered. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The operator further reported that other company pilots who were flying on the day of the accident stated that the low visibility conditions were easily avoided by a slight course deviation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in an area of low visibility and ground fog, which resulted in collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=6781L

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2001 N6781L Kenmore Air 0 Seattle, WA sub

Location