Incident Maule M-4-220C C-GRJN, Thursday 29 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GRJN
MSN: 2139C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gordon Lake, NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordon Lake, NWT
Destination airport:Gordon Lake, NWT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Maule M-4-220C aircraft, was conducting a local VFR flight from the Sandy Point Fishing Lodge on Gordon Lake, NT, approximately 54 nautical miles North East of Yellowknife, NT (CYZF). Approximately 6 nautical miles North on the approach for the landing, the aircraft experienced a power loss while turning on base leg. The pilot conducted a forced landing and set the aircraft down on the surface of Gordon Lake. Upon touchdown, the aircraft overturned. The pilot and the passenger egressed with minor injuries and the 406 ELT did not activate. The 2 occupants were able to stay with the overturned aircraft until it was blown ashore on an island, where they awaited rescue services. The aircraft was located the following day at which time the pilot and the passenger were rescued. The aircraft was equipped with a survival kit and a SPOT satellite tracking device, however these items were located in the rear baggage compartment and were not accessible. The local temperature during the night was near the freezing point.

Sources:

https://www.myyellowknifenow.com/15725/two-passengers-safe-after-plane-crashes-north-of-yellowknife/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/missing-plane-gordon-lake-1.3785823
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/north/shariff-adam-plane-crash-gordon-lake-1.3796694
http://web.archive.org/web/20171020082802/http://www.nnsl.com:80/newsum.html
TSB #A16W0139

Images:

Media: