This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | BlackShape Prime BS100 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-4M9 |
| MSN: | BPU018-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puflatsch, Alpe di Siusi -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT) |
| Destination airport: | Köln |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Dutch pilot/owner crashed under unknown circumstances en route from Trento, Italy to Lelystad, Netherlands with an en route stop at Cologne, Germany. A search team found the wreck and the body of the pilot Saturday 1 October.
There has not been a formal identification of the aircraft type, but BlackShape Prime PH-4M9, based at Lelystad, was seen departing Trento at 09:30 on flight tracking websites. Last contact was northeast of Bolzano, not far from where the aircraft was found.
Sources:
https://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-4M9 https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4330015/nederlandse-piloot-in-eenmotorige-vliegtuig-verongelukt-in-alpen.html https://www.facebook.com/zelfvliegen/posts/1037839716330805 https://www.ladige.it/news/cronaca/2016/10/01/trovati-sull-alpe-siusi-rottami-ultraleggero-morto-pilota-era-decollato-ieri https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/nederlandse-piloot-komt-om-bij-crash-in-alpen http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/26726003/__Omgekomen_sportvlieger_zeer_ervaren__.html Condolence page for the pilot, Willem H. van Ballegoijen de Jong:
https://www.memori.nl/gedenkplaats/willem-h-van-ballegoijen-de-jong/ 