This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 October 2016 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-RCD |
| MSN: | M2-13-10-08-016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thuma Forest, Southern Region -
Malawi
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The gyrocopter, used to locate charcoal burners, crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.nyasatimes.com/light-aircraft-crashes-malawi-forest/ http://www.newswatchreviews.com/two-people-injured-after-an-air-craft-crashes-in-thuma-forest-resrve/ https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_Air_Force_RAF_2000 Location