Incident Douglas C-54B-1-DC XA-JEF, Tuesday 26 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: XA-JEF
MSN: 10527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Villahermosa -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mérida
Destination airport:Villahermosa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing. Run off runway into group of workers, killing one of them and injuring the pilot.

Sources:

El Informador 27 December 1950, p2