This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 November 1950 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | BHB-1517 |
| MSN: | 3970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Colima, COL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Landing accident. Hit rock with left gear and wing and propeller hit ground.
Sources:
El Informador 11 November 1950, p7
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 1968 |
BHB-1517 |
Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
0 |
El Coyol, OAX |
 |
unk |