Accident Vought O2U-2M Corsair 12, Thursday 2 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1933
Time:12:30
Type:Vought O2U-2M Corsair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Hermosa -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto houses at Villa Union. As "Douglas" in local press. Cap Ismail Aduna Cruz.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 3 February 1933, p1
Scramble