This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 2016 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61A-4 Nuri |
| Owner/operator: | TUDM (Royal Malaysian Air Force) |
| Registration: | M23-33 |
| MSN: | 61800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SMK Balung Tawau, Sabah -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tawau |
| Destination airport: | Semporna |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed on to the roof of a school after a apparent technical failure. There were no fatalities. Early reports state that at least 21 people, including students, have been injured in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1288326 http://www.theborneopost.com/2016/10/04/helicopter-crashes-in-tawau-school-compound-at-least-20-injured/ http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-10/04/c_135731373.htm https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/10/178536/crashed-nuri-heli-removed-smk-balung-video .