Accident Lancair 360 SE-XRH, Tuesday 4 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2016
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XRH
MSN: 921-320-761SFB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Presov, Presov Region -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LRBS
Destination airport:ESSU
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft reported engine problems while en-route at FL190 and declared emergency. Contact was lost and the search and rescue mission is in progress. Rescue workers found the wreck and the 65 year old pilot, who lost his life in the crash. The aircraft was listed for sale since april 2016.

Cause of the aviation accident:
- It is very likely that the main cause of the accident was the development of hypoxia of the pilot and ice on the aircraft;
- The immediate cause of the accident was the crashing of the aircraft into trees and then into the ground after the aircraft fell into a dive at a high angle of longitudinal inclination.
Contributing causes:
Presence of icing conditions in high cloud cover, the top of which was rising, forcing the pilot to climb to an unscheduled flight level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/lancair-lancair-360/1762351
https://spectator.sme.sk/c/20344096/a-plane-crashed-in-eastern-slovakia.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/reg/se-xrh
https://presov.korzar.sme.sk/c/20343487/pri-sabinove-sa-zrutilo-sportove-lietadlo.html
http://www.planecheck.com/index.asp?ent=da&id=28307&cor=y
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/L-102_16_ZS_SKA2016009_web_EN.pdf