Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth ? , Friday 31 March 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1933
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EAM
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
"Moth" crashed in a spin after trying to land with engine failure at Campo de escuela militar de aviacion in the Mexico City area. Instructor Ten Av Francisco Cuevas Quiroga seriously injured. Aircraft broke appart.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 1 April 1933, p1
El Informador 1 April 1933, p2