Accident Cessna 310Q N2956Q, Saturday 4 October 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2956Q
MSN: 310Q0763
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wilmington airport -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte
Destination airport:Wilmington airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on approach to the airport after a technical malfunction of the plane. The pilot died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Accident investigation:

Report number: IAD76AI021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cagesideseats.com/2016/10/4/13122120/this-day-in-wrestling-history-oct-4-ric-flair-plane-crash-linda-mcmahon-birthday
https://www.facebook.com/shelton.hull.9/posts/10200274420182293
http://www.canoe.ca/SlamWrestlingFlair/planecrash-can.html