Accident Douglas O-2M 16, Thursday 4 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 February 1937
Time:c. 06:00
Type:Douglas O-2M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 16
MSN: 611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mexico City
Destination airport:Monterrey
Narrative:
Crashed from five ship formation. As "Corsário"..."61" in local press. Ten Rodolfo Limón Romero and S.Ten Rafael Gómez Cobo.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 February 1937, p1+7
Scramble