Accident Douglas O-2M 18, Thursday 6 June 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 June 1929
Time:
Type:Douglas O-2M
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 18
MSN: 613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK

Note: "Douglas" of Ten J. Hermosillo in a landing accident at El Rosario, 8 JUN 1929. Run into a ditch, damaging the landing gear and the propeller. He returned from a mission to rebells and was slightly injured (El Informador 9 JUN 1929, p5)

Sources:

Scramble