Accident Douglas O-2M-2 23, Monday 3 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1939
Time:morning
Type:Douglas O-2M-2
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 23
MSN: 926
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo Balbuena, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and crashed on meteorological service flight. Tte Av Aristeo Camacho Barrera (27) bailed out. As "Douglas" in local press.

Sources:

El Informador 4 July 1939, p2
Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook)