This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Dukeries Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BGTB |
| MSN: | 16 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written of (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Near Worksop, Nottinghamshire on 8/6/1980.
Registration G-BGTB belatedly cancelled by the CA as aircraft "destroyed" on 30/5/1984
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGTB.pdf 2.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0001-0050.htm 3.
http://www.research.flyer.co.uk/socata-001-099.htm 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1280513/_ 