| Date: | Monday 28 October 2013 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | Avies |
| Registration: | SE-LVP |
| MSN: | 719 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kärdla Airport (KDL/EEKA) -
Estonia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kärdla Airport (KDL/EEKA) |
| Destination airport: | Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN) |
| Investigating agency: | ESIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Jetstream 31 started its take-off roll on runway 14 at Kärdla Airport with 17 passengers and 2 crew members on board. Immediately after applying take off power the aircraft turned sharply to the right and exited the runway. The crew regained directional control over the aircraft on a grass strip between runway and apron, continued on to the apron where the passengers were disembarked.
There were no injuries to the persons and the aircraft was not damaged.
The investigation determined as the cause of the incident being incorrect pilot action. Going through checklists before departure, pilots did not perform propeller start lock system disengagement procedure correctly, causing RH propeller to stay on starting locks. After applying take off power, the LH engine with the propeller unlocked and in the alpha range produced relatively more thrust than RH engine with the propeller locked in the beta range. This strong asymmetrical thrust caused the aircraft to sharply turn right on the starting roll and exit the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/L-153_13-Final-report-ESIB-Estland.pdf Location