Incident Cessna , Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antsirimbato airport in Antalaha -   Madagascar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antsirimbato airport in Antalaha
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the cargo plane sustained a problem with the brakes and crashed. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.midi-madagasikara.mg/politique/2016/08/17/accident-davion-pire-evite-a-antalaha/
https://www.lexpressmada.com/18/08/2016/antalaha-un-avion-charge-de-vanille-evite-un-crash/