This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 2016 |
| Time: | 15:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-838 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-VXO |
| MSN: | 33485/1183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | YPDN |
| Destination airport: | YBBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, operating as flight QF825 from Darwin to Brisbane, was diverted back to Darwin International Airport, Australia following an air conditioning fault which resulted in a loss of cabin pressure. The aircraft landed at Darwin at 15:38 (Australian Central Standard Time) without further incident.
The incident aircraft was ferried back to Brisbane on October 2 and resumed service the next day.
Sources:
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-30/qantas-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-darwin-airport/7894164 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/QFA825/history/20160930/0400Z/YPDN/YPDN 