Accident Bristol F.2b 5, Thursday 3 May 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 May 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during looping. Pilot Armando Gonzáles Garza. As "Fritz N°5" in local press.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 4 May 1934, p1