Accident Socata TB10 Tobago G-BIAM, Friday 22 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Jabrest Ltd
Registration: G-BIAM
MSN: 144
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near LeTouquet -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LeTouquet, France
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near LeTouquet, France on 22/4/1983. Registration G-BIAM cancelled by the CAA on 2/12/1983 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BIAM.pdf
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1317831/
http://www.research.flyer.co.uk/socata-100-199.htm