Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190512

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:20:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUE
MSN: 1782
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Budapest -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LHR
Destination airport:Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In cruise the crew received “Right Aileron Fault & ELAC1 fault” messages. In the subsequent phase of the flight, the deflection of the right aileron increased with the decrease of altitude. PAN call made prior to landing. One safety recommendation made on the Minimum Equipment List.

Sources:

http://aviationweek.com/commercial-aviation/failed-airbus-a320-actuator-incident-debated-safety-agencies-airbus
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/eng/2014-093_en.pdf