Incident Boeing 717-200 VH-NXN, Wednesday 5 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-200
Owner/operator:Cobham Aviation Services (d/b/a QantasLink)
Registration: VH-NXN
MSN: 55095/5087
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The taxiing aircraft was involved in a collision with a stationary aircraft, registered VH-NHF. The left-hand horizontal stabiliser of VH-NXN collided with the left-hand horizontal stabiliser of VH-NHF.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-129/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-10-06/planes-collided-on-paraburdoo-runway-qantas-admits/7907928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2003 VH-VQI QantasLink, opb Impulse Airlines 0 Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) non

Location