Incident Cessna U206G Stationair f/p ZK-MCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190517

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair f/p
Owner/operator:Westland Air Charter Ltd
Registration: ZK-MCG
MSN: U206-03551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ketu Bay, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float plane overturned on alighting and submerged into the sea. The pilot was admitted to hospital and discharged later that day.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11723968&ref=rss
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/85065175/water-taxi-saves-pilot-after-floatplane-crash-in-marlborough-sounds

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1986 ZK-MCG Mount Cook Group Ltd Lake Wakatipu, Otago unk

Images: