Accident Lincoln Standard LS.5 , Saturday 7 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 1928
Time:
Type:Lincoln Standard LS.5
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 km NW of Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Port of Houston" crashed at Fábrica de Guano field after take-off. Spanish occupants Joaquin Zapico (35)/Sebastián Cortazar Merino.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 8 January 1928, p1+8/9 January 1928, p1