Accident Travel Air ? M-SC.., Saturday 30 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1929
Time:
Type:Travel Air ?
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration: M-SC..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tampico -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tampico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Matillas. Pilot H.D. McLean and passenger H.A. Person from the Transcontinental Petroleum Company killed. His adjutant survived injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 31 March 1929, p4
El Informador 31 March 1929, p1