Accident airplane , Wednesday 21 January 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1931
Time:08:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balbuena -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Texcoco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of propeller. Caught fire. Tte Luis Gómez Unda killed. Tte Gustavo Lopez Juárez seriously injured, died later.

Sources:

El Informador 22 January 1931, p1+2/18 January 1981, p35